Family Law

Family Law Questions? Ask a Family Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Family Law

My husband and I are moving to California in 10 days and he

Customer Question
needs to notify the court...
My husband and I are moving to California in 10 days and he needs to notify the court. How does it work? Where should he send the notice and to who? Can he right by himself or need a lawyer? Under his divorce agreement he was supposed to get them notified in 30 days before the move but we were not sure yet. Is that a problem?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Family Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Family Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/21/2015
Family Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,929
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

First of all, he wants to check his decree. The decree generally spells this out clearly and/or may add additional instructions or override the default rules that apply. But regardless:

Where should he send the notice and to who?

To the Court's address. If not sure of this, you can tell me what court this was in and I can tell you.

The other parent also has to be given notice of 45 days prior to relocation. Cal. Fam. Code § 3204.

Can he right by himself or need a lawyer?

He can do so himself, although counsel is recommended.

Under his divorce agreement he was supposed to get them notified in 30 days before the move but we were not sure yet. Is that a problem?

As I had stated originally, the decree may modify the default rules. Under Cal. Fam. Code § 3204, 45 days is required, but if the decree states 30, then 30 days it is. It is whatever amount of time the decree states. If the other parent is not given the notice within that time, it can be a problem so it must be given as required.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith by rating me positively.

Ask Your Own Family Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Decree says: "Either party who intends to relocate his or her residence shall give thirty day’s advance written notice of any such intended relocation and of any intended change of address, said notice being given to both the other party and to this Court." Circuit Court of Fairfax County.
My husband is the non custodial parent (the daughter is 17 year old) and he doesn't have a lot of contact with her (she doesnt come for visitation or holidays). He still pays child support until she finishes high school or completes 19 year old.
If we notify the Court and his ex wife and have to move before the 30 days -- are we going to have a problem?
Is there a simple sample of a letter we can fill it?
Thank you!
Family Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Address to Court:

Fairfax Circuit Court
Fairfax County Courthouse
4110 Chain Bridge Road
Fairfax, VA 22030

So 30 days is required, minimum. What the other parent can do is CHALLENGE the move, by filing in Court. This is their decision. They may not. But if they do, then the Court will make a decision based on "best interest of the child," which is based on:

(1) the child's interest in stability and
continuity in the custodial arrangement; (2) the
distance of the move; (3) the child's age; (4) the
child's relationship with both parents; (5) the
relationship between the parents, including, but not
limited to, their ability to communicate and
cooperate effectively and their willingness to put
the child's interests above their individual interests;
(6) the child's wishes if the child is mature enough
for such an inquiry to be appropriate; (7) the
reasons for the proposed move; and (8) the extent to
which the parents currently share custody.
In re Marriage of Brown & Yana, 37 Cal. 4th 947, 127 P.3d 28, 38 Cal. Rptr. 3d 610 (2006).

Normally, provided there is a good reason (education, family, employment, etc) the Court agrees to do this.

The letter may be very simple. Example:

Dear _______,

Per the court's decree dated (date), cause number ____, I am hereby notifying you of our family's intent to relocate from (adrs) to (adrs) on (date). My telephone and email shall remain the same.

If you have any questions, please contact me.

Sincerely,

Signature

Name

CC: Court

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Family Law Question
Family Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Family Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,929
102,929 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,929 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney and Counselor at Law

9,025 satisfied customers

30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

7,856 satisfied customers

I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

6,562 satisfied customers

JD, 17 years legal experience including family law

Barrister

Barrister

Lawyer

3,415 satisfied customers

Attorney with 17 years experience

P. Simmons

P. Simmons

Lawyer

3,398 satisfied customers

16 yrs. of experience including family law.

RobertJDFL

RobertJDFL

Lawyer

2,787 satisfied customers

Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Family Law Questions
In TX will child support court pursue arrearages from
In TX will child support court pursue arrearages from another state or only state of TX? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What is a fair amount of child support for 2 kids if the
what is a fair amount of child support for 2 kids if the non-custodial parents thinks 25% of their pay is too much?… read more
originallawyer
originallawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
905 satisfied customers
The non custodial parents child support order isi in South
The non custodial parents child support order isi in South Dakota, he owes approx 25k in back support. He fled to Indiana and I was able to tell the process server his location. He has not paid a penn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I was not properly served by the custodial parent. Instead,
I was not properly served by the custodial parent. Instead, she falsely told the County clerk's Of Alameda that I was served. What should I do? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers
If a custodial parent (who receives child support) in Orange
If a custodial parent (who receives child support) in Orange County Florida decides to relocate with a minor child out of state is that parent(1) required to notify the court, (2) required to gain the… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I am a non-custodial parent residing in Florida and would
I am a non-custodial parent residing in Florida and would like to move to Virginia. I will not be taking my daughter with me and would like to arrange visits with her coming to Virginia. Is it easier … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Non-custodial parent is claiming financial hardship to
Non-custodial parent is claiming financial hardship to intentionally avoid helping to support our child.I am wondering what is the detailed explanation/criteria of what counts as "contempt".… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
It about Child Support vs visitation Court order when he
It about Child Support vs visitation Court order when he don't pay all the time .. … read more
Sue
Sue
Juris Doctorate
241 satisfied customers
Non-custodial parent slept with a woman outside of his
Non-custodial parent slept with a woman outside of his marriage and created a child with mistress. As a result he ended up getting a divorce. He now claims that due to the divorce tying up his money -… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
211 satisfied customers
The non-custodial parent has been using our child as a
The non-custodial parent has been using our child as a messenger/secretary/and sidekick witness to his narcissist victim tactics regarding myself (and another woman he has children with) reporting him… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
211 satisfied customers
I already have a judgement for child support and visitation
I already have a judgement for child support and visitation and custody of my child, but they didn't do my divorce in the child support. Can I file for a divorce without bringing previous orders invol… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Dispute child support dept. Divorce was in indiana support
Divorce was in indiana support order is from cook county il … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What happens if after a divorce a child support order was
What happens if after a divorce a child support order was never filed? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,415 satisfied customers
My question is about child support case,and visitation; my
My question is about child support case,and visitation; my daughters dad never keeps her for his visitation never takes her for 30 days in July and doesn't do any of his financial obligations. I do ge… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
HOW DOES VISITATION WORK IF THE NON-CUSTODIAL PARENT DIDN'T
HOW DOES VISITATION WORK IF THE NON-CUSTODIAL PARENT DIDN'T SPECIFY WHEN HE WANTED TO SEE MY DAUGHTER DURING OUR MEDIATION A FEW YEARS AGO. HE HASN'T SEEN OR TRIED TRY SEE OUR DAUGHTER SINCE SHE WAS 1… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I recently filed for child support. The non-custodial parent
Hi! I recently filed for child support. The non-custodial parent is out of state. Would the child support laws be for my state or his? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
A non-custodial parent is required to pay child support, but
A non-custodial parent is required to pay child support, but finds the under aged children left the custial father on their own free will and is no longer under the custodial care. can the non custodi… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am divorced. 3 kids from that marriage on child support
I am divorced. 3 kids from that marriage on child support under New York law, now getting divorced a 2nd time, 2 kids this time. Does my obligation to the first 3 have preference in the calculation of… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x