How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12410
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother was killed on tuesday and I was wondering if I

Customer Question

my brother was killed on tuesday and I was wondering if I have rights to see my nephew?
My sister in law is not letting me see my 2 year old nephew.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

First, please except my condolences. I'm really sorry to hear about the loss of your brother.

Unfortunately, at this particular moment, you do not have a right to see your nephew. The issue is simply that the child's mother has a right to decide who the child sees and doesn't see. Ordinarily, an uncle does not have a right to see a nephew. In certain unusual circumstances, a court can rule that it is in the child's best interest to see the uncle. However, that would require you filing a lawsuit. A lawsuit like that would be expensive and time-consuming. It would likely be many months before in order were entered in your favor. So, the bot***** *****ne is that in the short term, you would not be able to force your sister-in-law to let you see your nephew.

I am truly sorry that my answer may be bad news for you, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer.