How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 118253
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just looking at reasons a mom loses custody in texas

Customer Question

just looking at reasons a mom loses custody in texas
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
mom has solicted sex online form men women couples, brings them to the house tells kids saty in theor rooms all night do not come out, cps is investigating, Is his grounds for my son to get custidy. He is stable , formed marine, school teacher and coach in katy texas
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Pursuant to the US Supreme Court's ruling in Troxel v. Granville, the parent's right to raise their children is a fundamental right (basic civil right) which shall not be interfered with unless the mother is proven by clear and convincing evidence to be unfit.
What is unfit is very broad. Using drugs or associating in the presence of the child with those who use drugs would be grounds to find someone unfit. Bringing strangers into the home in the presence of the child for sex could also be considered unfit. Bringing persons of bad character (criminals, sex offenders etc) into the home around the children would be unfit.
So, if she is bringing strangers into the home for indiscriminate sex, this could also be deemed making her unfit, because it is harmful to the children and potentially dangerous to those children. That is what you need to prove by clear and convincing evidence, which means producing evidence and witnesses to establish your case.