How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19286
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my 2006 divorce degree, my ex agreed to change her name.

Customer Question

in my 2006 divorce degree, my ex agreed to change her name. The decree states her legal name is ***** ***** her maiden name. In 9years she has yet to change it and i am constantly running into issues with her still claiming to be my wife. They get my wife
confused with my ex when it comes to school for kids, medical insurance or anything pertaining to our child. Is there anything that I can do legally?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
in my 2006 divorce degree, my ex agreed to change her name. The decree states her legal name is ***** ***** her maiden name. In 9years she has yet to change it and i am constantly running into issues with her still claiming to be my wife. They get my wife
confused with my ex when it comes to school for kids, medical insurance or anything pertaining to our child. Is there anything that I can do legally?

Response: You can file contempt action against her for not complying with the Court Order. You can obtain contempt forms at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is that something that I can do on my own without a lawyer? If so is it expensive?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You can do it on your own without an Attorney.
If you decide to retain an Attorney, the fee that the Attorney would charge would depend on scope of services and your agreement with the Attorney. So, I cannot tell you exactly what the fee would be.