How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I make 30-35 (commission based job) and my soon to be x

Customer Question

I make 30-35 (commission based job) and my soon to be x husband makes 70k. We have one child and a house. I was wondering in Nebraska if alimony is something I should ask for or qualify. We have been married 9 years. I did go to massage school to add on to my Esthetic***** *****cense I already have while we were married. I have student loans do to that.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, did you file for divorce yet, or did your spouse? And if yes, you as yet did not ask for alimony, correct?

To answer directly you can seek some alimony if you wish. Generally alimony is calculated as being 15% to 30% of the difference in income between spouses. The length of time for alimony is typically from 50% to 7% of the length of the marriage. You do have to ask for it, it is not granted to you automatically.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have not filed yet. I'm looking for an attorney and he has not filed to my knowledge
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

To find competent counsel you may want to browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise, and review past client testimonials as well as peer driven evaluations.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Family Law Questions