How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10484
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have temporary guardianship of a friend's daughter. I have

Customer Question

I have temporary guardianship of a friend's daughter. I have a notarized copy. Is that enough to register her for school or do I need to file something with a court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Good Day! I'll do my best to assist you. Please remember: I only provide general information and a local attorney should always be consulted.what state is this in regards to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Texas
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience.
Family code 34.001 deals only with relatives, allowing the parents to execute a simple authorization: https://texasguardianship.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/sb01598f.pdf
For non-relatives, a power of attorney is necessary. Here are 2 samples:
http://www.texaschildrens.org/uploadedFiles/Power%20of%20Attorney.pdf
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thank you for using JA. If you have further questions please post here and I will reply. Otherwise kindly rate Positively so the site credits me for assisting you today. Thank you and take care!
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Here is a link to locate an attorney:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm
Should you have further questions please post here to continue our dialogue. Otherwise,
kindly rate positively
as I am an individual contributor and rely on positive ratings to receive compensation for providing the requested information - this does not result in additional charges to the customer, but rather allows the site to credit my account a percentage to compensate me for my time.
THANK YOU!