How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4827
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two grandchildren: My grand-daughter,, is six years

Customer Question

I have two grandchildren: My grand-daughter, Taylor, is six years old and my grandson, Jacob, is three, almost four, years old. The last time I saw them was June 6. They live with my son and daughter-in-law in Towson, Maryland. I live in Silver Spring, Maryland. The reason they do not allow me to see my grandchildren anymore is because my son thinks that I stole money from my mom who is 81. I did not steal or take any money from her. I moved money from her savings to her checking account because I handle her finances. My mom told my son that I took money from her account. I have tried in vain to explain that I did not but he does not believe me. I believe I have a right to still see my grandchildren, however. What do you think are my chances of seeing them since I have never done anything to harm them? My son tried to have the Baltimore County police arrest me but they would not because I did nothing wrong.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Under Maryland law, grandparents may have court ordered visitation under a few circumstances, one of which is when the parents of the child deny visitation altogether, as has happened here. This gives you the legal authority to file a petition for visitation, but does not guarantee that it will be granted. Once the petition is filed, the judge will look at a set of factors (below) and determine what's in the best interest of the child. The factors are as follows:

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.
  • The wishes and preferences of the child (assuming they have the capacity to assert them)
  • The needs of the child, as well as what visitation plan, if any, is best suited to meet those needs
  • The past and present relationship the child has with their grandparent(s)
  • Whether visitation would impact the child's ability to focus on school and extracurricular activities
  • The emotional and physical health of both the child and the grandparent(s)
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I'll have to think about what you said. I'm pretty upset right now about the whole thing. You did a great job with the information you supplied me so far
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.
Glad to help. If I can't do anything else please rate my answer before you go.