How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19637
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 16 years old just had a baby and her boyfriend just turned

Customer Question

A 16 years old just had a baby and her boyfriend just turned 18 years old and working to provide for his family. They both decided to have dad have baby half of the week his side and half with mom side. But the 16 year old parents says it shouldn't be that way. Baby should stay with her birth mother and baby's dad just visit. Does baby grandmother have the right to say where, when or how baby should be? Also want to know what baby's dads right on this? They both leave in Hawaii.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
A 16 years old just had a baby and her boyfriend just turned 18 years old and working to provide for his family. They both decided to have dad have baby half of the week his side and half with mom side. But the 16 year old parents says it shouldn't be that way. Baby should stay with her birth mother and baby's dad just visit. Does baby grandmother have the right to say where, when or how baby should be?
Response 1: No. It is up to the young parents.
Also want to know what baby's dads right on this? They both leave in Hawaii.
Response 2: Dad has rights to custody and visitation as long as he has formally acknowledged paternity of the child—his name is ***** ***** Birth Certificate—he has signed voluntary acknowledgement of paternity. Otherwise, he has no rights to the child until he has established paternity and thus the minor’s parents can make decisions where the child stays.