How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 102142
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in CT and have. 3 year old son. The Fathers name is

Customer Question

I live in CT and have. 3 year old son. The Fathers name is ***** ***** the Birth Certificate and I my husband wants to adopt and change his last name to his. What do I have to do in CT.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
1) Do you know who the father is?
2) Does the biological father AGREE to the adoption, or, would he?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Yes he has never been involved and does not think it is his
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
1) Because one knows that he is the father even if he is not formally, to be safe, it is best to have him SIGN OFF on a termination of paternity that is filed BACK TO BACK with the adoption.
2) The adoption is filed back to back with the paternity action, and the Court would then terminate his rights and make the other man the father by adoption.
3) Some people would simply not serve the biological father ("biodad"), or, have him "sign off" on the adoption without terminating his rights fully, but that then risks biodad coming back demanding visitation, custody, and/or to void the adoption claiming he was never properly notified as the father, etc.
So this involves TWO separate pleadings, filed back to back. Needless to say, this is complicated and one wants to use an attorney here. May I recommend the CT Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP. The link also has leads to pro bono/low cost options as well.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Family Law Questions