How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6392
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is,Am I entitled to a portion of my x-husband,s

Customer Question

My question is,Am I entitled to a portion of my x-husband,s social security? we married in 1953, divorced in 1966, 4 children born to the union, he passed away june 16, 2015
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 years ago.
Welcome! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.
Yes, as early as age 60 you are entitled to obtain social security benefits based on your ex's earning record as his surviving spouse since your marriage lasted more than 10 years.
Go here to learn how to apply:
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/forms/ssa-10.html?__utma=176294311.143884382.1433429579.1433429579.1435016246.2&__utmb=176294311.21.9.1435016676963&__utmc=176294311&__utmx=-&__utmz=176294311.1435016246.2.2.utmcsr=google|utmccn=(organic)|utmcmd=organic|utmctr=(not%20provided)&__utmv=-&__utmk=148276599
You can apply for benefits by calling 1-***-***-**** (TTY 1-***-***-****) or visiting your local Social Security office.
Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place and still earn a positive rating from you. If you would rather obtain a refund of your deposit, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer.