How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11823
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a divorced (1 yr ago) father of 3 children. The children

Customer Question

I am a divorced (1 yr ago) father of 3 children. The children stay with me 10/14 nights as per MSA which was mutually worked out a year before the divorce was finalized. I provide all child support and there is no alimony or spousal support. Mother had a new baby 3 weeks ago with a man who does not provide child support and is not around due to legal matters. She quit her job a month before she gave birth without another job lined up. Now she wants me to hire her as the nanny for my 3 kids for the summer. Doing this would help her during the post-partum period but there are many issues with being divorced and having her as an employee so I am hesistant. What are the legal issues around this (future custody issues, etc.)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
"What are the legal issues around this (future custody issues, etc.)?"
Well, that depends on what you mean. Are you asking how the new baby may change your position as visiting parent, child support, etc?
OR are you asking if you could take more custody time?
Or what exactly?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.