How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 116780
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband resently spanked my step son with a belt it was

Customer Question

my husband resently spanked my step son with a belt it was one pop his mother the next day took him to the hospital and made a report of bruises on his bottem the marks were gone in 2 days but she saying he done it but the child lives with us this happened over 2 months ago and he still stays with us and we haven't even been questioned by an officer so what do we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you have not been questioned and she has been avoiding the investigator and lying to them, then the investigator will generally close the case.
Under SC law 63-7-20, regarding child abuse the following acts are excluded from being considered abuse:
"excluding corporal punishment or physical discipline which:
Is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis
Is perpetrated for the sole purpose of restraining or correcting the child
Is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree
Has not brought about permanent or lasting damage to the child
Is not reckless or grossly negligent behavior by the parents."
Thus, correcting a child with one pop with the belt is not considered abuse and even if they were to investigate and if she was cooperating, chances are the case would be closed.

Related Family Law Questions