How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9905
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a pension/retirement effect the decision on approval for

Customer Question

does a pension/retirement effect the decision on approval for social security disability in the Maryland for a 57 year old
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Good Day! I'll do my best to assist you. Please remember: I only provide general information and a local attorney should always be consulted.
Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) pays benefits to people with
disabilities who have worked and paid Social Security taxes on their
earnings, and to certain dependents of a worker who has retired, become
disabled, or died. Eligibility, and amount of benefits, depends on
how long the insured person worked, how much money s/he earned,
and how many people are being paid from his/her account. There are
no income or resource limits, but earnings from work may result in loss
of disability-based benefits.
In contrast, SSI has the asset and income test. SSD has no such requirements.
Information on what is required for SSD to apply: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10029.pdf
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please clarify if getting money from your retirement/pension before reaching retirement age is considered EARNED INCOME for qualified for SSD. State of MD 57 year man with 2 strokes

Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
SSD does not consider one's income, so a retirement/pension will not affect one's eligibility.
http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10018.pdf
Were you inquiring about SSI as that has income/asset eligibility requirements?

Related Family Law Questions