How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3459
Experience:  Licensed Attorney - represented hundreds of clients in criminal cases, family law disputes, traffic issues, and general legal issues. Youth Court Prosecutor.
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been told that even though I have a felony and cannot

Customer Question

I've been told that even though I have a felony and cannot get certified through adoption agencies; I can still adopt privately with a court order. Is this positively true even in the State of Colorado (this state's the toughest I think). What are the initial steps in getting a Court Order if someone were to want their baby to be placed with my husband and me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to assisting you today. Per Colorado adoption law:A person convicted of a felony in the following areas will not be allowed to adopt:o Child abuse or neglecto Spousal abuseo Any crime against a child, including, but not limited to, child pornographyo Any crime of domestic violenceo Violation of a protection ordero Any crime involving violence, rape, sexual assault or homicideo Any felony physical assault or batter conviction or felony drug-related conviction within thepast 5 years. If you do not have any of those felonies, you can possibly adopt. You would need to file a Petition for Adoption with the court. If you're doing it yourself, you can find the Colorado forms/information here. Also, FAQs here. Let me know if you need more help! If you valued my time, I'd love a positive review. I'll be happy to follow up if you have further questions! Michael
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, the forms didn't link. Here is the FAQ.
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
FAQ: https://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/Self_Help/FAQ's/Adoption%20FAQs.pdf
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Adoption forms: https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=146