How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask stevexo Your Own Question
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I were divorced in Montgomery, Al in 2006, I moved

Customer Question

My wife and I were divorced in Montgomery, Al in 2006, I moved to gulfport MS. in 2009 my ex-wife and 2 minor children (Presently 12 & 11) move to Gulfport and we have cohabitated since.

I am sure I am common law married, what do I need to do to get divorce un MS law (normal procedures)? Also, is it possible for us to cohabitate living in separate bedrooms, and remain divorced?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 4 years ago.
31 years of family law litigation. Understanding of your concerns,and a good legal knowledge base. Well I think I am going to make your day.There is no such thing in Mississippi as a common law marriage. Thus, you living with her does not mean you are married, and therefore there would be nothing to get a divorce from. Many States have abolished common law marriage, and it is the modern trend. So you can now live together if that is your desire, and never worry about your actions giving the relationship the status and obligations of a marriage. I am sure that she will not be as pleased with this news,as perhaps you are. Sincerely, Steve
stevexo and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
sweeeeeeeeet! :-)
Expert:  stevexo replied 4 years ago.
I thought you would be happy. This is type of legal advice I wish I always could give!Have a great day.Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hey Steve,

Got a quick follow up question...will add bonus. My name is the only name on the loan/deed, what are my eviction rights even though she's lived her for 4 years but pays no rent, has no lease.

Expert:  stevexo replied 4 years ago.
Ok for a bonus yes,but this answer is not going to be as great as the first. If she is on no documents, pays no rent,not on lease,even if she has lived there for a short period of time, you cannot just throw her out.The law has really changed in this area, the days of throwing one out of a house are over. If she will not leave, the only way now, because she has lived there, you can legally get her out, is to file an eviction and have her served. You can get her out that way. You just file an eviction under the landlord tenant statutes, and then if need be the Sheriff will remove her pursuant to the eviction process and court order that will be entered.Good Luck, Steve
Expert:  stevexo replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer, I see that you have viewed my answer,but I am not seeing the bonus I was promised. Is there something that you need me to explain, or expound upon in my answer? Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have tried several times but it's not going through...lets see after this response it gives me the option...I not trying to renig...
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it's only giving me the option to pay another 38 dollars...100% is a little more than a bonus...let me know how to get you about a 60% bonus...say $20.00
Expert:  stevexo replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry to hear about you having problems doing this, and I wish I could tell you how to do this. Since all I do is answer questions, I am unfamiliar with their administrative procedures. When I have a question such as this, I always tell the customer to contact customer service, and they always are able to help. I know this is a pain, but I really appreciate you being considerate, and being a great customer! Sincerely, Steve