How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nephew died and left a wife and four young children. Can

This answer was rated:

My nephew died and left a wife and four young children. Can I marry his widowed wife?
Hi

How is your nephew related to you - is his Mother your sister?

Also what state would this be, please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My nephew is my sister's son. My wife also died a year ago. I live in Houston, Texas.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My nephew is my sister's son. My wife too also passed away. I live in Houston, Texas.Thank you.
Hi

Thank you.

Below is the Texas Penal Code regarding "incest" Based on the Penal Code, it would not be illegal for you to marry the widow of your Nephew because there is no blood relation.

Sec. 25.02. PROHIBITED SEXUAL CONDUCT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be, without regard to legitimacy:

(1) the actor's ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption;

(2) the actor's current or former stepchild or stepparent;

(3) the actor's parent's brother or sister of the whole or half blood;

(4) the actor's brother or sister of the whole or half blood or by adoption;

(5) the children of the actor's brother or sister of the whole or half blood or by adoption; or

(6) the son or daughter of the actor's aunt or uncle of the whole or half blood or by adoption.

(b) For purposes of this section:

(1) "Deviate sexual intercourse" means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

(2) "Sexual intercourse" means any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.

(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, unless the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1), in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do you mean that I can marry her legally?Please answer, 'yes you can or no you cannot.' Thank you.
Hi

Yes, you can legally marry her.

Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you