How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WAS TOLD I WAS ADOPTED. NO ADOPTIONS PAPERS DO I HAVE. MY

Customer Question

I WAS TOLD I WAS ADOPTED. NO ADOPTIONS PAPERS DO I HAVE. MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE IN THE NAME OF MY BIO PARENTS. HOWEVER, I WENT TO SCHOOL UNDER THE NAME OF THE PEOPLE THAT RAISED ME. I TOLD SS ABOUT THIS THERE IS NOTHING THEY CAN DO BECAUSE I HAVE TWO DIFFERENT SETS OF PARENTS. WHAT CAN I DO
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If I may ask, what exactly do you wish to accomplish, if possible? Are your adopted parents still living? How old are you at this time?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I WANT ONLY ONE ID. PARENTS ARE DESEASED I AM AFRAID THAT FAMILY MEMBERS WOULD TAKE MY ID AND DO SOMETHING WRONG WITH IT.IT IS TO PROTECTMY PERONAL AFFAIRS. I AM 72 YEARS OF AGE. I KNOW I HOULD HAVE DONE THIS YEARS AGO. I WAS NOT AWARE OF WHAT TO DO OR HOW TO DO ANYTHING

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Annette.

Have you considered potentially applying for an ID under your other name, the original name that you never utilized? It is not the best solution but it may be the fastest. You can apply under your original birth certificate name, then once you get the ID, then you go to court and formally file for a name change, requesting that legally your name be changed to your current name. This will grant you a court order that you can take back to the Department of Motor Vehicles and from them re-apply for an ID that now has the correct name and last name that you have been using. I agree that it is a bit complicated, but I do not see the DMV allow you to obtain an ID where your name does not match the birth certificate.

Good luck.