How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19673
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What steps are needed to file custody of a grandchild? Both

Customer Question

What steps are needed to file custody of a grandchild? Both parents use drugs, do not work, and are irresponible. Where do I start?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




Question:
What steps are needed to file custody of a grandchild? Both parents use drugs, do not work, and are irresponible. Where do I start?




Response: You need to Petition for Guardianship of the Minor. You need to tell the Court the reason for the Guardianship just like you did in your narrative here but in detail. If your Petition is approved, you have legal custody o your grandchild.

The Petition for Guardianship must be filed at the Courthouse in the County where your grandchild current resides with his parents. The forms for applying for the Guardianship are available online. The forms have instructions on how to complete them. Read and follow the instructions very carefully.
Here is the link to the forms (Establishing Guardianship / Conservatorship (Minor) Forms):




http://www.mncourts.gov/default.aspx?page=513&category=167#category25


Customer: replied 5 years ago.


thank you for the info.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You are quite Welcome!


Goodluck with your case,