How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Meigs Your Own Question
Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1346
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the State (Indiana) or county (Madison) provide child

Customer Question

Does the State (Indiana) or county (Madison) provide child support for a man in prison?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 5 years ago.
meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

I see you have rated bad service, but I have yet to speak to you about your situation.

meigs004 :

What do you mean by provide child support for a man in prison?

meigs004 :

Do you mean assess child support against him while he is in prison?

meigs004 :

Are you available to discuss your situation?

JACUSTOMER-cvy3jtw3- :

Can you get child support from the state or county while the father is in prison and does

not pay the the child support required.

meigs004 :

I understand. No the child will not pay the child support for him, but I can represent to you that the child support is still due and interest still does accrue on the arrears.

meigs004 :

There are other government services that allow you to get government aid, to help with the support of the child while the father is in jail.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions that I can help you with today?

meigs004 :

IF you do not have any other questions, I respectfully ***** ***** you click the smiley face :) and submit.

meigs004 :

Please return and click the smiley face.