How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29802
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Delaware and was served with a custody interrogatories,

Resolved Question:

I live in Delaware and was served with a custody interrogatories, that is roughly 75 questions long as well as most questions are broken into 3 or 4 pieces is there anyway to send a request to the court to have them shorten it to 35 questions?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Delaware's Rule 33 unfortunately does not impose a limit on the interrogatories. You are permitted to object to any interrogatory that is irrelevant, unduly burdensome, submitted for the purpose of harassment, and not reasonably likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. That is a common objection, and one that might apply to any number of questions on that list.

If there's a local rule in effect that says "35 questions," or the judge told them to limit it, then you could object to the whole thing on the basis that it's too long, or tell them that you'll only answer the first 35. They would then have to go to the judge to get a motion to compel you to answer the rest.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you