How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30167
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i get a legal seperation or divorice. is my wife entitled

Resolved Question:

if i get a legal seperation or divorice. is my wife entitled to any money i may recieve from inheritance or trust?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

An inheritance is your separate property, and a spouse would not have a claim to it, even if it were received during the marriage. RCW 26.16.010. Also, a spouse has no claim to any funds that a spouse obtains after the couple obtains a legal separation or divorce.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for answer was very helpful. could you tell me what court and where in king co. washington state.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome. Do you mean where to file? Divorce is filed in the local family court. Here is the family court's website for King County:
http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/Familycourt.aspx
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
legal seperation
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry. I thought you were asking where the court was located. This site has all of the forms that you need to file a legal separation:
http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=25
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i didnt know i had to pay for every ? related to my first ? whats up?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
There is no charge for follow-up questions related to the initial question. It doesn't look like you've been charged other than for that question. If you had unrelated questions, those would be posted in a separate thread, and there would be a charge for any accepted answers. If you think you've been overcharged, you may want to contact Customer Service, as I'm not able to see your account.