How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Juliana Your Own Question
Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law
17008935
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find a pro bono attorney in the Cleveland Ohio area

Resolved Question:

I need to find a pro bono attorney in the Cleveland Ohio area who is experienced in getting something removed from a friend's record.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question. I am an attorney licensed in Ohio (currently inactive, because I no longer live there), as well as a former prosecutor in that state.

 

To find a pro bono attorney in Cleveland, I suggest you contact the Cuyahoga Public Defender's Office(NNN) NNN-NNNN. They probably can't help you themselves, but they may know of an attorney who can do an expungement for you. You can also contact the Cleveland Metro Bar Association(NNN) NNN-NNNN, as well as the Legal Aid Society of Cleveland(NNN) NNN-NNNN, and the Case Western Reserve University School of Law Kramer Law Clinic(NNN) NNN-NNNN.

 

If none of these places can assist you, I'm sure they can point you in the right direction to someone who can.

 

Good luck.

Juliana

Juliana and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you