How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 2 months behind on support due to being overseas.

Customer Question

My son is 2 months behind on support due to being overseas. He just got back to the states on Sunday. The child mother is denying him visitation. Is this legal?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

I am sorry to hear of this situation for your son.

Samuel-II :

Is there a Court Order for the visitation?

Customer:

Yes, but I am not sure of the details. He was gone for a year.

Samuel-II :

Ok

Customer:

The mother is also hiding, she will not tell my son where she is.

Samuel-II :

Then if there is a Court Order, she may not withhold visits

Samuel-II :

The Child Support is a separate issue

Customer:

I knew that, but I wanted a proffesional opinion.

Samuel-II :

I suggest he will want to file a Contempt of Court. This is filed with the Court that issued the Visitation Order

Samuel-II :

Alright. Well, you asked if this was legal?

Samuel-II :

No.

Samuel-II :

It is not legal. And he should file a contempt of court

Customer:

good enough. thank you.

Samuel-II :

I can answer any question you have in this regard. But I cannot guess what you need to know.

Samuel-II :

And you say she is in "hiding"

Samuel-II :

Well, he may have to get a private investigator to find her location.

Samuel-II :

Or he can have her served with the Contempt Motion

Samuel-II :

at her place of employment if he knows it

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Customer:

ok, thank you.

Samuel II and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you