How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12620
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In S.C at what age does child support stop; 18 or high school

Resolved Question:

In S.C at what age does child support stop; 18 or high school graduation?
Submitted: 5 years ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. In South Carolina, child support ordinarily stops once the child turns age 18 unless the child is still enrolled in high school, in which case the court may order support until the child graduates or discontinues the high school education. It is also possible for child support to continue through four years of college under exceptional circumstances, but that is not typical.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where I cannot solve every problem in a case, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge of your rights so you can get the best legal outcome under the circumstances, whatever that outcome may be. Thank you.

Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions