How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12620
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If Im filing for summary dissolution of marriage , how accurate

Resolved Question:

If I'm filing for summary dissolution of marriage , how accurate is the income and expense declaration needs to be?
I am self employed . Therefor I don't get pay stubs.
Is this mainly for my spouse to see and the other way around?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. The income and expense declaration needs to be completely accurate. Non-material discrepancies or errors are not likely to change the outcome of the case even if discovered, but any deficiency exposes you to potentially costly litigation and penalties later. The function of the income and expense declaration is to ensure the other spouse and the court that the outcome is fair under the law.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Also, please feel free to ask me another question – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: Thank you.
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you