How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my husbands sister was the executor of his mothers will

Resolved Question:

If my husbands sister was the executor of his mothers will and there was property left to my husband but she took out a loan against it and reniged on the payments thereby it was repossed and sold. Can we take her to civil court for money owed like in $87,600.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Yes -- you can file a civil court action for civil theft. If you prevail the court may issue a judgment for the monies owed as well as punitive damages due to the intentional nature of her actions

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

Is there a date when it's too late? He had until he was 62 to claim the property and move in. He's only going on 59 as of the 13th of this month.

WebLaw :

It does not appear too late. I encourage you to retain local counsel now to file your action

Ellen and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you