How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother recently divorced and they have 3 kids 15, 16, 18.

Resolved Question:

My brother recently divorced and they have 3 kids 15, 16, 18. His spouse is taking them to dance competitions out of state without telling him until after. They have joint coustody. Does she need his permission to take them out of state? We live in NJ, the competitions are in NC, Virginia, pennsy. etc.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :


So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

The mother does not require the father's permission to travel out of state with the children to a dance competition provided the court order does not state otherwise and she travels during her parenting time

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

Our family is taking a vacation to disney and going on a bahama cruise. my brothers 2 youngest want to go. Will he need her permission if it is during his parenting time

WebLaw :

No he will not require her permission provided the trip is during his parenting time AND the court ordered does not state otherwise

Customer:

does it matter that bahamas is considered out of country

WebLaw :

No it does not provided the children have passports and the court order does not restrict travel

Customer:

his parenting time starts at noon she will notrelease them till 2pm on the trip day what is the best way to handle it

WebLaw :


JustAnswer requires new questions to be posted on new question pages, but you can request me by starting your question with "FOR WEBLAW" and/or typing your question in my question box, which can be found here: http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=9968427&FID=39

WebLaw :


Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.

Ellen and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you