How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 adopted kids ages 19 and 18 who refuse to move out

Customer Question

I have 2 adopted kids ages 19 and 18 who refuse to move out how doi evict them
Submitted: 6 years ago via LawDepot.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

To remove your children from your house, New York law requires a judicial eviction.


You cannot legally lock her out without a court order. Regardless of whether an occupant pays rent or has a lease, New York law requires that she be treated as a tenant. A landlord who acts to "simply change the locks" may be liable for both civil and criminal penalties.


The first step is to terminate her occupancy with the written Notice of Termination. If she fails to vacate the premises after the required notice, you will need to file an unlawful detainer action to evict her.


You can copy the forms at your local law library or purchase them on line at:
http://www.nupplegal.com/nyeviction.html

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what is that how do i get 1
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
You can copy the forms at your local law library or purchase them on line at:
http://www.nupplegal.com/nyeviction.html