How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 102138
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son had a child out of wedlock. She kept him away by filing

Customer Question

my son had a child out of wedlock. She kept him away by filing orders of protection and didnt notify him of when the child was born. he filed a petition to establish parentage and her attorney has filed a motion to dismiss because she had a "friend" sign the birth certificate. What kind of response would need to be filed on the motion to dismiss? this is in Illinois.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Under 410 ILCS 535/12 et seq, the friend is presumed to be the father, but this can be challenged. What your son has to do is to file a Response to the Motion to Dismiss and in the same motion document, a motion for DNA test, requesting that the child and him be DNA tested. The Court should then order a DNA test and upon finding that the child is indeed his, continue with the petition to establish custody.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault (in other words, I prefer to tell you the truth rather than tell you what you want to hear, so if the news is not good, please do not shoot the messenger).

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at…

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-attorneyeli/

…if you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Is it too late to file a response since the hearing is tomorrow?

How should he word the response?

 

Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
It is not too late. Has he filed a response yet?