How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am living in Florida and paying my ex-wife (she is residing

Resolved Question:

I am living in Florida and paying my ex-wife (she is residing in Georgia) alimoney for the past 8 years faithfully every month ($1,200.00 per month). I have recently remarried and will be retiring next year. My wife and I are thinking of moving to Costa Rico. My question is: will Florida extridite me if I stop paying my ex-wifes alimoney?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi

 

It is not a criminal matter when you stop paying Alimony. It is not like child support. Though you would be violating a court Order, there would not be a warrant for your arrest, as it could be for not paying child support. Therefore, you would not be subject to extradition for not paying alimony.

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I know for a fact that Florida does extridite from other states in the US for not paying alimoney, I need to know if that would be the same from another country if my ex-wife persues it.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi

 

If Florida is going to extradite on a non criminal matter, then yes they can file for extradition in another Country.

 

But there is a huge cost involved to the state of Florida. So I don't believe it would happen in a civil matter.

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you