How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42259
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a child is in states custody can the parent fileing foe

Customer Question

if a child is in state's custody can the parent fileing foe divorce still seek full custody?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question and good morning.You can do so here but you will need to serve the state as they are a party since they have custody.The court would have to decide if custody should be returned here to a parent here or remain with the state.

You can always ask for it here but you will need to convince the judge that it is appropriate here for you to have legal custody returned.The state may reply after service and contest here or not.The courts ultimately decide who gets custody and what is in the best interests of the child.You will need local lawyer here to seek to have the custody modified and child placed with you.The court at hearing may agree.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question and good morning.You can do so here but you will need to serve the state as they are a party since they have custody.The court would have to decide if custody should be returned here to a parent here or remain with the state.

You can always ask for it here but you will need to convince the judge that it is appropriate here for you to have legal custody returned.The state may reply after service and contest here or not.The courts ultimately decide who gets custody and what is in the best interests of the child.You will need local lawyer here to seek to have the custody modified and child placed with you.The court at hearing may agree.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.


If you have follow up please just ask.

Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


My answer is not legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.