How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced for 10 yr. Part of the settlement was

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for 10 yr. Part of the settlement was $70,000 from an IRA. The courts say I can get my money when my ex retires. How can I get it sooner? Kids are going to college soon! The judge says he won't ask my ex to have to take a penalty for early withdrawal.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am not your lawyer and do not represent you, I will endeavor to provide you with legal information through this open and nonconfidential forum.


You will want to file a Motion for Clarification asking the court to clarify whether you can access the IRA money for the necessity of a college education.

A motion for clarification is necessary when the written court order is confusing or does not address a specific issue. In this case you will be asking the judge to determine what action should be taken regarding the IRA when there is a clear and unforeseen need to access the money for your children's education.You will be asking the Court to issue an order supplementing the original order that clarifies the rights and obligations of both you and your former husband in regard to the IRA.

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.
Ellen and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you