How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12620
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Husband said he wanted a divorce about 6 weeks ago. And

Resolved Question:

My Husband said he wanted a divorce about 6 weeks ago. And I think he is
trying to have me commited so he does not have to give me anything. What can I
do to protect myself I do not need to be commited. I am on medication and I am
fine.   He has had me commited one time before.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.
Hello there:

I don't know whether your husband is trying to have you committed or not, but I do have good news: even if you did need to be committed, he does not have the right to deprive you of property or alimony in the event of a divorce. If anything, it would probably increase his alimony obligation to you because, as someone who is mentally ill, you would be less capable of providing for yourself post-divorce. If he thinks that having you committed will in any way relieve his duty to care for you post-divorce or to divide your property together, he is in for a big surprise.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Can I keep my questions and answers off display? Does my email address show

by my questions and answers? How much social security disability can I get?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.
Your email address and identity do not show, so you are completely anonymous, but I can have the question marked as "private" so that even the conversation does not display if you wish.

How much social security disability you can get is an entirely different area of law. If you would like to open a new question, just mention me by name in the question and I will be glad to help.
Brandon M. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Please mark all my questions as private and I will then accept your answer.

Related Family Law Questions