How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31731
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I still have to pay child support if my 22 year old daughter

Resolved Question:

Do I still have to pay child support if my 22 year old daughter gets married?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

In Massachusetts, child support generally ends at age 18. However, child support can extend up to age 21 if a child is domiciled with a parent and principally dependent on that parent or 23 if a child is domiciled with a parent and principally dependent on that parent due to the child's enrollment in an education program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree. M.G.L. c.208, s.28; M.G.L. c.209c, s 9, a court may also order support for an adult child who is mentally or physically disabled. (See v. Diamant, 378 Mass. 131, 389 N.E.2d 998 (1979)).

 

I assume you have been required to pay until age 23. However, when a child gets married, they're considered fully emancipated and you are no longer required to pay child support. The child and her spouse are responsible for themselves once they're married.

 

My suggestion is that you file a motion with the court to terminate child support based on her marriage and get an order relieving you of child support.

Roger and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you