How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a divorced woman, I am 70 years old too old to get a job

Customer Question

I am a divorced woman, I am 70 years old too old to get a job that pays anything . I have had My maintance taken away by a judge in wisconsin saying thast because Ron and I live in the same house and He saw a picture of a priest at His home giving a blessing over the house and I, and that We have lived in the same house for the 3 years I have been divorced We are considered married by the judge when I asked Him how He could say that He said cause I am the judge that isn't right.. We are not married and do not plan on marrying each other or anyone else at our age We are just content as it is.. I have tried cutting out my medications and have considered getting rid of MY health insurance.
I need to know if I would stand a chance of fighting this decission??
What can I do??
Right now I am living on 600-00 a month My share of the bill are 750-00 a month My saving is getting lower. Do I have to go to the poor house because My x had a talk to the judge befor as I wasn't there but called to be there on phone but You could tell He had made up His mind befor I even called..
Thank You for any help..
'this is to go to someone in family law!!!!!!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 7 years ago.



THis is unfortunately, but to be honest, I don't think your chances will be good, on the merits. That is because Alaska law permits termination based on cohabitation, and there need not be a marriage. That is not to say you can't try, but if your divorce decree does not expressly exclude cohabitation from being a reason to terminate, you may be out of luck. ALso, if your relationship is purely platonic and more of a housemate relationship to better afford the mortgage or rent, and if there was nothing to indicate it was more than that, the judge may have inappropriately rules as he did, so that may be an appealable issue.


Also, as an aside, you are NOT too old, you are 70 years young, and you may just enjoy a nice part time or full time job, even if it doesn't pay a huge salary. The benefits to your savings will be nice and you may even be able to get a job with benefits, health insurance, etc. Give it some thought.



Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks


S. Joy, Legal Expert



My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.