How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I were married for only 2 months. 1 month before

Resolved Question:

My husband and I were married for only 2 months. 1 month before marriage, I bought a truck, in my name only, which he now drives and uses as his sole property. He has agreed to make the monthly payments and has done so (not consistently). He also racked up some credit card debt (2,500.00) before marriage as well, that he has agreed to pay and does. My questions are: 1 - should this stuff be incorporated in separation or must I have separate contracts for payment?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

The truck is you personal property, and is your sole legal responsibility. You should take it back unless he would like to buy it--for cash--or refinance it. Don't allow him to make payments; that is typically a huge mistake.

His credit card debts before marriage are 100% his obligation. You have no legal liability for those debts.

If you are drafting a separation agreement, by all means you should address the debts of each party and make it clear that they remain the separate debts of the party who originally incurred it.

I wish you well in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you