How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
16356563
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my devorce decree it states that my former wife is entitled

Resolved Question:

In my devorce decree it states that my former wife is entitled to half of my retirement earnings. My attorney told me that it is up to my former wife and her attorney to complete this. This devorce took place in 1987 as has not been completed by the other party as of this date. Do I have to make arrangments with my employer to have this done because of the devorce decree?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.

usually the wifes attorney prepares a QDRO order and has it sent to your company, it is really up to your wife, but you could prepare the documents if you want to help her.

 

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/faqs/faq_qdro.html

 

For more information read the link above.

WALLSTREETESQ and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions