How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7280
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
18539850
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 1st grandbaby has been taken by CPS because my daughter

Customer Question

my 1st grandbaby has been taken by CPS because my daughter is dirty I here I am wanting toget baby how can i do that the baby is 2 days old
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 years ago.

Hopefully CPS is aware of your existence. You should make sure CPS has your name, address and social security. With this information, they can check into your history and do a home study to determine if you and your house are appropriate for the child.

 

CPS is supposed to make every reasonable effort to find a biological relative in the area for the child's placement. Assuming you are deemed appropriate, there is certainly a reasonable expectation that the child would be placed in your care.

 

I hope my information proved helpful. If so, please click the green ACCEPT so that I may receive credit for my efforts. Your question will not close and you will be permitted to follow up, if necessary. Positive feedback and bonuses are not required but greatly appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

HOW DO I CONTACT CPS TO make sure i am regestered with them

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 8 years ago.

They should be listed in your local phone directory. Additionally, your daughter is surely in contact with them and was given names and numbers related to people working on her case. As such, she can certainly make them aware on your behalf and/or provide the contact information to you.

 

I hope my information proved helpful. If so, please click the green ACCEPT so that I may receive credit for my efforts. Your question will not close and you will be permitted to follow up, if necessary. Positive feedback and bonuses are not required but greatly appreciated. Thank you and good luck!