How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41519
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you got a divorce in a different county using a different

Resolved Question:

If you got a divorce in a different county using a different address that where you lived. Would your divorce be legal. In the state of michigan.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question/divorce is legal and final after 30 days from the date of signature. Any legal challenge has to be made before then or it becomes final here. It might have been a ground to challenge but it has to be within the time frames..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you