How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if a man is asking for emergency custody of a

Resolved Question:

What happens if a man is asking for emergency custody of a 7 month old girl and the mother does not show for the hearing?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

I can assist you. Please tell me whether you and the mother are married. If not, are you listed as the father on the birth certificate or have you been otherwise adjudicated to be the father?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

We are not married. I have legitimized the baby as mine and the birth certificate is

being changed now.

Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You can go to the police department with your emergency motion. Tell them that she is attempting to flee. Request assistance.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you