How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41518
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i make 14 dollars an hour and work a 40 hour week how ...

Customer Question

if i make 14 dollars an hour and work a 40 hour week how much child support do i pay?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Here below are the guidelines. You just divide here by the number of kids at the percent. $2,240 a month--one kid $313.60-14%, two kids-$448,three kids $492, four kids $537.

State statute 43-19-01 and 43-19-103 establishes guidelines for child support obligations. These guidelines provide the percentage of the noncustodial parent's adjusted gross income that should be awarded for support based on the number of children due support. The guidelines are listed below.

Number of Children Due Support
Percentage of Adjusted Gross Income That Should Be Awarded For Support
One (1)
Two (2)
Three (3)
Four (4)
Five (5) or More
Hope this gives you the refernce you needed and good luck..actua;;y my figures are a little high becasue they "adjust your gross' here by giving you credit for a single deduction so these may be a little high here but the best I can do.

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.