How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Walter Your Own Question
Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
997364
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to read incest stories and watch incest video?

Resolved Question:

Is it against the law to read incest stories and watch incest video and download them my husband has been doing this can you help me
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Walter replied 9 years ago.

Hello,

I am sorry, I do not have good news. Apparently watching or reading incest porn is not against any laws - state or federal - providing there is no child porn involved. If any of the porn is involving or exploiting a minor child.

If your husband is watching incest videos that include minor children I would strongly advise you to go to your local police and report this. Not only is it against the law but it is a known fact that people that watch child porn are much more likely to offend a child.

If this is not a child porn issue, then by law there is nothing you can do to stop it. You have the right to file for divorce if this is a major issue in your marriage, with his actions most Judges would feel you have a justifiable issue for leaving. If you have young children in the home, you may want to consider their safety in the home as well.

I wish you the best

Walter and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions