How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2665
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Around 2 weeks ago my right eye prescription was 0.25 now it

This answer was rated:

Around 2 weeks ago my right eye prescription was 0.25 now it is 0.50 like my left eye is that normal to change in that amount of time?

Hello,

Thank you for the question. I am Dr.A.S.Desai, certified ophthalmologist and I look forward to answering this question for you.

Actually these are very small errors and it would hardly make much of difference in the vision with either. In case the vision in your left eye is pretty blurred for distance ( say 20 feet and beyond) then I guess you can go ahead with either 0.25 or 0.50 D whichever gives you clear vision.

Hope this helps you to take the right decision. Take care.

Do remember to rate this response positively if it was up to your expectation/satisfaction. Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Regards

Dr.A.S.Desai

 

 

Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thankyou very much so I don't have to worry about the change?

No, I don't think you need to worry about this subtle change.