Eye

Ask an eye Doctor and get an answer ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Eye Questions
I'm a regular drinker and drink mostly wine. I range from
I'm a regular drinker and drink mostly wine. I range from 1-2 glasses to 4 or 5 glasses depending on the day and when I start drinking. If it's 5 glasses that's over about 4 or 5 hours, with food. I a… read more
Trenton Elliott
Trenton Elliott
Harvard-trained M.D.
M.D.
110 satisfied customers
Regarding plaquenil screening: if a year earlier, before
regarding plaquenil screening: if a year earlier, before plaquenil, I had 20/20 vision and no eye problems (or history of eye problems in family) and now my eye exam looks like the below, should I sto… read more
Dr. Gonzalez
Dr. Gonzalez
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
421 satisfied customers
I went in to the clinic yesterday because I've had an
I went in to the clinic yesterday because I've had an ongoing stomach flu and a pain in my "kidney." They ran regular tests on me and did a CT scan because I said I'm usually VERY constipated for week… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,541 satisfied customers
I am a recovering alcoholic, I recently noticed my stomach
I am a recovering alcoholic, I recently noticed my stomach getting bigger, bloated. I don't drink now and drink lots of water each day. Also, there is a yellow tint to my skin and eyes. It has gotten … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,233 satisfied customers
Hie Doctor...recently I had signs of Jaundice but after
Hie Doctor...recently I had signs of Jaundice but after several tests at the hospital, seems everything is quite fine. Am on strict home management in terms of diet and hygiene hoping the yellowish co… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,461 satisfied customers
My husband is an alcoholic. He drinks 4-5 beers and about
My husband is an alcoholic. He drinks 4-5 beers and about 750 ml of whiskey each day and has done so for about 4 years. He is still functional in that he can get up to go to work. He has lost about 15… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,137 satisfied customers
I have been having eye issue which was found out in week 4
I have been having eye issue which was found out in week 4 that it is conjunctivitis and my head started having pain near the eye and around the head on the side of the painful eye and then muscle twi… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am a health worker and 3 and a half weeks ago I might have
Hi, I am a health worker and 3 and a half weeks ago I might have had a possible blood splash in my eye, as I opened the cover of the analyser, it hit the samples and blood was splashed all over the in… read more
Dr. Longo
Dr. Longo
Optometrist
Doctor of Optometry
42 satisfied customers
Background: I'm a 72 yrs old male. I have my BP under
Background: I'm a 72 yrs old male. I have my BP under control (using 2 prescription meds) for the past 20+ yrs. I take Welchol for my cholesterol and 50,000 IU vit D weekly to overcome my vit D defici… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,183 satisfied customers
My ALT has risen from 1210 to 2385/ AST 500 to 1312 in 4
My ALT has risen from 1210 to 2385/ AST 500 to 1312 in 4 weeks I have some jaundice ( corner of eyes are yellow). Current bilirubin is 3.6. I have had bouts of severe itchy red splotchy skin too ( com… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,337 satisfied customers
I am 64 years old obese blonde blue eyed. Had a liver bx
I am 64 years old obese blonde blue eyed. Had a liver bx done on the 14 of august 13. I was told I had cirrohosis of the liver and the specimen showed 595. I WAS TOLD YEARS AGO I HAD A FATTY LIVER. My… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,337 satisfied customers
I have an eye pressure of 22 in the left high and 29 in the
I have an eye pressure of 22 in the left high and 29 in the right. I have treated high blood pressure. I have not been treated or diagnosed with diabetes but had a "diabetic state" for 2 years, as a r… read more
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B.
Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Doctoral Degree
3,334 satisfied customers
I'm unable to find out what is wrong, despite seeing several
I'm unable to find out what is wrong, despite seeing several medical doctors. For 5+ years I have not felt right--I feel like I have a chronic infection in my blood/system. My symptoms include: swolle… read more
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom
Physician
MD PhD
264 satisfied customers
My 82 y/o dad had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago to his left
My 82 y/o dad had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago to his left eye. (He is blind in his right eye after an untreated stroke destroyed the eye vessels a few yrs ago). He has glaucoma. His regular pressure … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,337 satisfied customers
I developed a cloudy area at the bottom of my eye and my
I developed a cloudy area at the bottom of my eye and my head felt funny, this came on sudden, all I was doing was standing. Is this serious.… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Ophthalmologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
905 satisfied customers
I went to an opthamologist recently explaining that my left
I went to an opthamologist recently explaining that my left eye had lost significant vision in just 6 months, and my right eye, in just a month. He either didn't know the answer, or just didn't tell m… read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
Ophthalmologist
M.D.
629 satisfied customers
I had a question about a week ago concerning a mole or
i had a question about a week ago concerning a mole or freckle on my eye being melanmona which you answered me on that recently i hear that if it is melanoma then it could be already on brain is this … read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
Ophthalmologist
M.D.
629 satisfied customers
I've been experiencing daily headaches on the right side
I've been experiencing daily headaches on the right side coupled with right eye pressure for over 2 months. It started infrequently months before that and steadily increased until becoming daily. I ha… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,292 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Dan B.

Dr. Dan B.

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

3,334 satisfied customers

Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology

Dr. Stan

Dr. Stan

Ophthalmologist

905 satisfied customers

Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon

Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens

Ophthalmologist

629 satisfied customers

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

Dr. Susan

Dr. Susan

Ophthalmologist

217 satisfied customers

Board Certified & Fellowship trained eye surgeon.

Dr. JP

Dr. JP

Ophthalmology, Oculoplastic Surgery

28 satisfied customers

Harvard Medical School, Massachussetts Eye and Ear

Dr-Trace

Dr-Trace

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

26 satisfied customers

Board Certified in General Ophthalmology

Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz

Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

11 satisfied customers

Glaucoma Specialist, Associate Professor FAU, Teaching Faculty Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x