How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11419
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went to a Retina specialist and was told retina is slightly

This answer was rated:

Went to a Retina specialist and was told retina is slightly discolored and it may be genetic or an early problem sign. This is in both eyes and I'm 42 years old. Just curious if I should be concerned?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: Just today Vision is fine. Had cataract surgery in April. Went to Retina specialist about floaters. He didn;t seem that concerned with the retina color, but didn;t have past history
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: had FOV in 2005, but everything was fine until cataract surgery and floaters from YAG capsulotomy Just mentioned the slight issue with retina color and it has me concerned
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Again, the retina specialist just called that out with some other measurements for reference. Problem is in both eyes and may be genetic, but no one ever mentioned it before.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've been to several doctors as well. As I had the cataract surgery and then saw a specialist who performed YAG and then a retina specialist today. The specialist today is the only one mentioned the retina being slightly discolored. Other doctors 3 of them said eye was healthy.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Curious if these things happen quickly or if the slightly discolored macula is normal and if I should be concerned
.

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology and retina surgery experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

I am a retina specialist.

Do you have a fundus photo showing the color of your retina?

Other than what you have already mentioned, do you have any ocular issues?

How long ago were you told about this color thing?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for the questions and response.Do you have a fundus photo showing the color of your retina? I was told today by a Retina specialist and he didn't seem to think much of it as of now as he said slight discoloration. It has me worried and he said since he didn't have any history as it was my first appointment that he couldn't tell if that is the way it always is or not. I have been to three different doctors one for cataract surgery, then a specialist to fix the mistakes and a third to do PRK as they didn't get the right power.Other than what you have already mentioned, do you have any ocular issues? Floater from YAG laser and on the Answer grid it is not blurry, but not all white spaces are pure white. Looks like every other line is a slight different color, but my guess is that's normal.How long ago were you told about this color thing? Just at appointment today. I asked two other doctors if they noticed the same thing. My thoughts are maybe a vitamin is causing it like MSM, Hylauric Acid(sp), Taurine, or eating lots of carrots if it is very recent. Other cause is a shame my head a lot to get floaters out of my vision and worry that a violent shale now and then could cause issues.Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications? No other medical issues.

Thank you for that additional information.

From what you have posted, and given the excellent exam you had with a retina specialist, I do not believe you have anything to worry about.

In my almost 30 years as a retina surgeon I can tell you that it is not unusual for someone to have a slight discoloration of their macula in an otherwise perfectly normal exam.

So. What is the take home message?

Do not worry and put any concerns that you might have out of your mind.

Follow up as recommended by your ophthalmologist.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for the answer.

My pleasure.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I did have another question on if floaters after YAG are likely to go away. I had YAG 8 weeks ago and floaters have not clearedAlso where do you click to send this
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
to send tips

YAG capsulotomy will not decrease floaters.

And I do not recommend YAG laser for floaters as it really doesn't work.

Floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I only do this procedure to remove floaters in extreme cases.

In January 2013 a new drug, called Ocriplasmin, was approved by the FDA to dissolve vitreous strands in a particular eye condition called vitreomacular traction. Perhaps someday this drug could be used to also remove floaters…. Only time will tell.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

There should be a place on the rating page, or right after you give positive feedback, for you to leave a tip

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you