How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I began seeing "lightning flashes" in the outer

Customer Question

Hi. Last night I began seeing "lightning flashes" in the outer corner of my right eye. I now think this must be a retinal tear. It is now late Saturday. Should I go to the emergency room or can I wait until Monday to call my opthamologist?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: Several years but I had an appointment set up for 8/8
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: COPD and tachycardia issues
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Taking a wait-and-see approach, called watchful waiting, is not an option if you have new or sudden flashes or floaters, darkness over part of your visual field, or a new loss of vision that does not go away. Sudden, rapid vision loss is a medical emergency.

Would definitely recommend an urgent visit to ER .

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

I hope you are doing great. Please take some time out to reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars. Thanking you in anticipation.

Kind regards.

Dr Saleem.