How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I often see like lighting points, especially when I move my

This answer was rated:

Hi! I often see like lighting points, especially when I move my head. What could this be?

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology and retina surgery experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.




If you notice a sudden increase in floaters, flashes of light (like a lightning storm), a shadow/veil in the periphery of your vision, or a decrease in your vision that doesn't improve in a few minutes this can be worrisome for a retinal detachment. You would need to contact your ophthalmologist promptly in that case.

What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I only do this procedure to remove floaters in extreme cases.

In January 2013 a new drug, called Ocriplasmin, was approved by the FDA to dissolve vitreous strands in a particular eye condition called vitreomacular traction. Perhaps someday this drug could be used to also remove floaters…. Only time will tell.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi! I am not sure if it is really a Problem by the eyes, because I only get it wheb I move my head strongly or if I bench over

At your age I would not think that you are suffering from any sort of vascular or neurological disorder in your neck that would be causing this issue.

If you are concerned, and you do not think it is from your eyes, then the best way to get to the root of the problem would be to see your primary care MD for a complete exam and, possibly, imaging of your head and neck.

From what you have posted I do not think you are suffering from any horrible condition, no matter what the Evil Dr. Google may have suggested.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My doctors are not sure if I fulfill the Criteria of chiari syndrome. Could this Symptom be from chiari?

Not in my experience.

If you believe you have Arnold Chiari malformation then you should have a complete workup done along with a diagnosis of the specific type you may have. This way you will know what is going on and what, if any, intervention you need.

From what you have told me here today I very much doubt you have ACM.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have a herniation of 5mm but my Doctors do Not believe that I Need Intervention

Sounds like you are getting excellent care and advice.