How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with birdshot 4 yrs ago and confirmed with

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with birdshot 4 yrs ago and confirmed with the hla blood test. I have been on high doses of prednisone then on imuran .then methotrexate and finally celcept. The latter made me very emotional and depressed so then on 150mg effexor. I am now back on prednisone from 60mg down over months to 7mgwherr i have sat for 3 months. Site is very good except for few floaters and glare sensitively. However my bone density is falling and at mpment laidup with a dpinal pressure in t8 . Have broken 4 ribs over past 2 years. I was visiting dr dam lerts at liverpool sydney but want another opinion. Can you recommend domeone in sydney melnourne or Brisbane. Thakyou for listening. Elizabeth Hearn
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?
Customer: 4 yrs no i dont have other symptoms at present.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have i little arthritis in my hands. I am 68 and very fit
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 months ago.

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology and retina surgery experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 months ago.

As a retina specialist I can say that it sounds like you are getting the correct care.

Dr. ***** ***** in Gladsville would be an excellent doctor to offer you a second opinion.

Here is her webpage:

http://www.gladesvilleeye.com.au/our-doctors/dr-stephanie-young.html

I currently have a number of birdshot chorioretinopathy patients in my practice and understand what you are going through.

I wish you the very best.


Dr. Rick MD FACS