How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 55 yrs old and was recently diagnosed with PVD in my

This answer was rated:

Hi my name is***** am 55 yrs old and was recently diagnosed with PVD in my left eye. I am concerned that this will lead to a retinal detachment


I am sorry you were found to have posterior vitreous detachment

the risks for retinal detachment for you is still rare

regular follow up with your eye doctor and routine exams are the best way to monitor and watch your eye.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How long does it take for the vitreous to detach?

Hello Wendy,

Thank you for the question. I am Dr.A.S.desai, certified ophthalmologist and I look forward to answering this question.

Posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) is one of the most common conditions of the eye after middle age. The thick gel called vitreous begins to liquefy as we grow older. This causes vitreous to separate from its attachment to the retina. Now this induces a traction on the retina resulting in symptom of flashes of light. The extent of vitreous separation and its duration would vary from individual to individual. Sometimes it is a partial separation which goes on to become total later. I some individuals it is a total separation in the beginning itself. Thus it would be very difficult to comment on how long it would take for the vitreous to detach in your case.

Nevertheless it is important to get a dilated fundus exam done by an ophthalmologist so as to verify whether there are tiny holes in the periphery of the retina. It is these tiny holes which can have a tendency to progress into a frank retinal detachment. Hence detecting the peripheral retinal holes early is important. If found they can easily be sealed with the help of lasers also. So I guess nothing to worry in this regard.

Please let me know if you have anything else to ask in this regard.

Do remember to rate this response positively on my name ( Dr.A.S.Desai) if it was informative and satisfactory.

Thank you and regards

Dr.A.S.Desai

Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience: MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you