How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience:  MBBS MS
5625079
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sledding a few days ago, Friday, and flew off and hit

Customer Question

Hi, so I was sledding a few days ago, Friday, and flew off and hit the top of my head. I've been a little dizzy since, but today seems a little worse. I'm trying to look at my computer to work and it's not helping. I'm fine otherwise. I'm really just wondering if I should go to the doctor.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: I hit my head 3 days ago and it's been on and off since. Closing my eyes and laying down help. Exerting myself too much makes it worse, getting up to fast, jumping etc
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't think so, I'm pretty healthy otherwise
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

A persistent dizziness which has slightly worsened after an head injury need an evaluation by a doctor. After the physical exam, your doctor may determine whether you need a CT scan or MRI or no investigation. This may be just concussion which can cause dizziness and no significant brain injury. But this do warrant an assessment.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/